America announces names of its National Youth Orchestra

And it came to pass that Carnegie Hall brought forth the names of the children of America who will play in the next cycle of its National Youth Orchestra, known as NYO-USA.

And these are they:

NATIONAL YOUTH ORCHESTRA OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
2016 Orchestra Roster
* Returning NYO-USA member

 

Arizona 
Justin Kang, Timpani/Percussion(Gilbert)
Bobby Nunes, Oboe(Mesa) *
  
Arkansas 
Eric Meincke, Apprentice Conductor(Little Rock)
California 
Elena Ariza, Cello(Cupertino)
Jonathan Chu, Violin(San Francisco)
Andrew Lee, Violin(Los Altos Hills)
Minku Lee, Cello(Palo Alto) *
Jamie Pfauth, Horn(San Diego)
Connor Rowe, Trombone(Lompoc)
Jay Shankar, Clarinet(San Diego)
 
Colorado 
Jessica Shand, Flute(Colorado Springs)
  
Florida 
Annabel Chyung, Violin(Miami) *
Marco A. Gómez, Bass Trombone(Miami)
Alejandro Lombo, Flute(Miramar) *
Elias Medina-Brewster, Oboe(Miami)
David Norville, Oboe(Fort Myers)
Jimmy Qin, Cello(Lake Mary)
Emma Shaw, Horn(Tampa)
Kevonna S. Shuford, Viola(West Palm Beach)
 
Georgia
Emma DeJarnette, Viola(Snellville)
James Kang, Viola(Lawrenceville)
Nick Pelletier, Viola(Duluth) *
  
Idaho 
Anna Black, Violin(Eagle)
 
Illinois 
Kayla Cabrera, Viola(Crete)
Alec Mawrence, Tuba(Northbrook)
Charles Stuedemann, Trumpet(Geneva)
Lucie Ticho, Cello(Chicago) 
James Vaughen, Trumpet(Champaign) *
 
Indiana 
Travon DeLeon, Violin(South Bend)
 
Iowa 
Nina Bernat, Bass(Iowa City)
 
Kansas 
Akshay Dinakar, Violin(Prairie Village) *
Dana Rath, Cello(Lawrence)
Emily Shehi, Violin(Olathe)
 
Maine 
Seoyeon Kim, Violin(Falmouth) *
  
Maryland 
Nicholas Kim, Violin(Clarksville)
Ethan Shrier, Trombone(Potomac) *
 
Massachusetts 
Reuben Stern, Bassoon(Needham) *
  
Michigan 
Sara Han, Clarinet(Interlochen) *
Elisabeth Pesavento, Horn(Interlochen)
  
Minnesota 
Sarrah Bushara, Oboe(Eden Prairie) *
Jamie Gorski, Trumpet(Little Canada)
Lydia Grimes, Viola(Shoreview)
 
Missouri 
Ryan Wahidi, Bass(Creve Coeur) *
Montana 
Rosie Weiss, Violin(Billings) *
Nevada 
Corbin Krebs, Bassoon(Las Vegas) *
Paul Novak, Apprentice Composer(Reno)
 
New Jersey 
Mikaela Chang, Apprentice Orchestra Manager(Closter)
Omar El-Abidin, Timpani/Percussion(Wall)
Simon Housner, Cello(Cherry Hill)
Andrew Hughes, Viola(Old Tappan)
David Kim, Cello(East Brunswick) *
Daniel Kim, Clarinet(Skillman)
Soyeong Park, Violin(Princeton Junction) *
Timothy Ruszala, Bassoon(Fairfield)
Samuel Wang, Violin(Medford) *
Ryan Zhang, Apprentice Conductor(West Windsor)
  
New York 
Taylor Abbitt, Bass(Ballston Lake) *
Ryan Chung, Cello(Manhasset)
Elizabeth Egan, Apprentice Composer(New York)
Michael Gabriel, Bass(Manhasset)
Sean Juhl, Viola(New York)
Sae Rheen Kim, Viola(New York)
Faith Pak, Viola(Auburndale) *
Michael Stevens, Horn(East Islip) *
William Swett, Bass(New York)
Alan Yao, Violin(Scarsdale)
Elizabeth Yeoh-Wang, Harp(New York)
  
North Carolina 
Ella Sharpe, Bass(Winston-Salem)
Emilia Sharpe, Violin(Winston-Salem)
 
Ohio 
Marguerite Cox, Bass(Hudson) *
Joshua Elmore, Bassoon(Shaker Heights) *
Claire Geho, Violin(Twinsburg)
Henry Shapard, Cello(Cleveland Heights) *
Chad Wesselkamper, Bass(Cincinnati) *
  
Oklahoma 
Joseph Bates, Violin(Tulsa)
Ben Lanners, Cello(Stillwater) *
  
Oregon 
Fumika Mizuno, Violin(Portland) *
  
Pennsylvania 
Sein An, Violin(West Chester) *
Julie Choe, Violin(Pittsburgh)
Jim Cunningham IV, Viola(Pittsburgh)
Neil Goh, Violin(North Wales) *
Cheyenne J. King, Violin(Philadelphia)
Ziqi Meng, Violin(Pittsburgh)
Devin Moore, Violin(Pittsburgh)
Jason Vassiliou, Violin(Berwyn) *
Elizabeth Geena Woo, Viola(Radnor)
Joy Zhao, Cello(Chalfont)
  
Rhode Island 
William Yao, Violin(Barrington) *
  
South Carolina 
Katherine Woo, Violin(Greer) 
 
Tennessee 
David Bender, Cello(Nashville)
Chloe Harvel, Violin(Brentwood)
 
Texas 
Hannah Burnett, Viola(Waco) *
Harry Dearman, Bass(Denton)
Jonathan Jalbert, Clarinet(Houston)
Nitish Jindal, Timpani/Percussion(Dallas)
Evan Jose, Timpani/Percussion(San Antonio)
Ethan Le, Violin(Katy)
Patrick Magee, Orchestral Keyboard(Dallas)
Adam Phan, Harp(Dallas) *
Ethan Russo, Apprentice Librarian(Austin)
Mei Stone, Flute(Waco) *
Megan Wade, Trumpet(Friendswood)
  
Vermont 
David Horak, Violin(Norwich)
 
Washington 
Andrew Angelos, Horn(Seattle) *
Evan Falls Hjort, Violin(Fall City) *
Bronwyn James, Violin(Seattle) *
Evan Johanson, Violin(Seattle) *
Elise Kim, Flute(Mukilteo)
Daniel Miles, Viola(Puyallup)

 

share this

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on google
  • Eddie Mars says:

    Good luck to all of them! :))

  • Cello fellow says:

    NYO2 is actually a new project in addition to NYO-USA, designed for slightly younger students from underserved communities. Giancarlo Guerrero will work with NYO2, and Eschenbach and Gergiev with NYO.

  • >