America announces names of its National Youth Orchestra

And it came to pass that Carnegie Hall brought forth the names of the children of America who will play in the next cycle of its National Youth Orchestra, known as NYO-USA.

And these are they:

NATIONAL YOUTH ORCHESTRA OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
2016 Orchestra Roster
* Returning NYO-USA member

 

Arizona  
Justin Kang, Timpani/Percussion (Gilbert)
Bobby Nunes, Oboe (Mesa) *
   
Arkansas  
Eric Meincke, Apprentice Conductor (Little Rock)
California  
Elena Ariza, Cello (Cupertino)
Jonathan Chu, Violin (San Francisco)
Andrew Lee, Violin (Los Altos Hills)
Minku Lee, Cello (Palo Alto) *
Jamie Pfauth, Horn (San Diego)
Connor Rowe, Trombone (Lompoc)
Jay Shankar, Clarinet (San Diego)
 
Colorado  
Jessica Shand, Flute (Colorado Springs)
   
Florida  
Annabel Chyung, Violin (Miami) *
Marco A. Gómez, Bass Trombone (Miami)
Alejandro Lombo, Flute (Miramar) *
Elias Medina-Brewster, Oboe (Miami)
David Norville, Oboe (Fort Myers)
Jimmy Qin, Cello (Lake Mary)
Emma Shaw, Horn (Tampa)
Kevonna S. Shuford, Viola (West Palm Beach)
 
Georgia
Emma DeJarnette, Viola (Snellville)
James Kang, Viola (Lawrenceville)
Nick Pelletier, Viola (Duluth) *
   
Idaho  
Anna Black, Violin (Eagle)
 
Illinois  
Kayla Cabrera, Viola (Crete)
Alec Mawrence, Tuba (Northbrook)
Charles Stuedemann, Trumpet (Geneva)
Lucie Ticho, Cello (Chicago) 
James Vaughen, Trumpet (Champaign) *
 
Indiana  
Travon DeLeon, Violin (South Bend)
 
Iowa  
Nina Bernat, Bass (Iowa City)
 
Kansas  
Akshay Dinakar, Violin (Prairie Village) *
Dana Rath, Cello (Lawrence)
Emily Shehi, Violin (Olathe)
 
Maine  
Seoyeon Kim, Violin (Falmouth) *
   
Maryland  
Nicholas Kim, Violin (Clarksville)
Ethan Shrier, Trombone (Potomac) *
 
Massachusetts  
Reuben Stern, Bassoon (Needham) *
   
Michigan  
Sara Han, Clarinet (Interlochen) *
Elisabeth Pesavento, Horn (Interlochen)
   
Minnesota  
Sarrah Bushara, Oboe (Eden Prairie) *
Jamie Gorski, Trumpet (Little Canada)
Lydia Grimes, Viola (Shoreview)
 
Missouri  
Ryan Wahidi, Bass (Creve Coeur) *
Montana  
Rosie Weiss, Violin (Billings) *
Nevada  
Corbin Krebs, Bassoon (Las Vegas) *
Paul Novak, Apprentice Composer (Reno)
 
New Jersey  
Mikaela Chang, Apprentice Orchestra Manager (Closter)
Omar El-Abidin, Timpani/Percussion (Wall)
Simon Housner, Cello (Cherry Hill)
Andrew Hughes, Viola (Old Tappan)
David Kim, Cello (East Brunswick) *
Daniel Kim, Clarinet (Skillman)
Soyeong Park, Violin (Princeton Junction) *
Timothy Ruszala, Bassoon (Fairfield)
Samuel Wang, Violin (Medford) *
Ryan Zhang, Apprentice Conductor (West Windsor)
   
New York  
Taylor Abbitt, Bass (Ballston Lake) *
Ryan Chung, Cello (Manhasset)
Elizabeth Egan, Apprentice Composer (New York)
Michael Gabriel, Bass (Manhasset)
Sean Juhl, Viola (New York)
Sae Rheen Kim, Viola (New York)
Faith Pak, Viola (Auburndale) *
Michael Stevens, Horn (East Islip) *
William Swett, Bass (New York)
Alan Yao, Violin (Scarsdale)
Elizabeth Yeoh-Wang, Harp (New York)
   
North Carolina  
Ella Sharpe, Bass (Winston-Salem)
Emilia Sharpe, Violin (Winston-Salem)
 
Ohio  
Marguerite Cox, Bass (Hudson) *
Joshua Elmore, Bassoon (Shaker Heights) *
Claire Geho, Violin (Twinsburg)
Henry Shapard, Cello (Cleveland Heights) *
Chad Wesselkamper, Bass (Cincinnati) *
   
Oklahoma  
Joseph Bates, Violin (Tulsa)
Ben Lanners, Cello (Stillwater) *
   
Oregon  
Fumika Mizuno, Violin (Portland) *
   
Pennsylvania  
Sein An, Violin (West Chester) *
Julie Choe, Violin (Pittsburgh)
Jim Cunningham IV, Viola (Pittsburgh)
Neil Goh, Violin (North Wales) *
Cheyenne J. King, Violin (Philadelphia)
Ziqi Meng, Violin (Pittsburgh)
Devin Moore, Violin (Pittsburgh)
Jason Vassiliou, Violin (Berwyn) *
Elizabeth Geena Woo, Viola (Radnor)
Joy Zhao, Cello (Chalfont)
   
Rhode Island  
William Yao, Violin (Barrington) *
   
South Carolina  
Katherine Woo, Violin (Greer) 
 
Tennessee  
David Bender, Cello (Nashville)
Chloe Harvel, Violin (Brentwood)
 
Texas  
Hannah Burnett, Viola (Waco) *
Harry Dearman, Bass (Denton)
Jonathan Jalbert, Clarinet (Houston)
Nitish Jindal, Timpani/Percussion (Dallas)
Evan Jose, Timpani/Percussion (San Antonio)
Ethan Le, Violin (Katy)
Patrick Magee, Orchestral Keyboard (Dallas)
Adam Phan, Harp (Dallas) *
Ethan Russo, Apprentice Librarian (Austin)
Mei Stone, Flute (Waco) *
Megan Wade, Trumpet (Friendswood)
   
Vermont  
David Horak, Violin (Norwich)
 
Washington  
Andrew Angelos, Horn (Seattle) *
Evan Falls Hjort, Violin (Fall City) *
Bronwyn James, Violin (Seattle) *
Evan Johanson, Violin (Seattle) *
Elise Kim, Flute (Mukilteo)
Daniel Miles, Viola (Puyallup)

 

share this

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on google
  • NYO2 is actually a new project in addition to NYO-USA, designed for slightly younger students from underserved communities. Giancarlo Guerrero will work with NYO2, and Eschenbach and Gergiev with NYO.

  • >